Monday, February 13, 2012

Interview With Laura Kaye PLUS Giveaway

Happy Monday to all you crazy followers. I'm thrilled and absolutely DYING to be having my favorite PRN Author here at Picked by Poison. I'm very fortunate and honored to have the wonderful Laura Kaye here as part of her Blog Tour for her latest release In the Service of the King. So without further ado!

Hello Laura! It’s a pleasure to have you here… I’ve been dying (not my by own hands mind you) to have you here! I’m thrilled you are able to join me!

I know you’re burnt out with doing guest blogs, so an interview it is (besides I think we both know I’ve been GOING NUTS wanting to pick that brain of yours!)

LOL! Thank you so much for having me here!

If you don’t mind share a little about yourself and your writing career path please.

I’ve been writing fiction for three and a half years. The first book I wrote was my vampire romance, Forever Freed, which I then spent over a year revising and querying. About 18 months after I began Forever Freed, and after querying a lot of agents who took a look at the manuscript but ultimately passed, I sold it to the first small press I queried, The Wild Rose Press. Shortly thereafter, I wrote Hearts in Darkness which TWRP accepted in less than a week. While I spent the next months working through revisions on those two books, I wrote two others, In the Service of the King, which just released on February 1 from Harlequin Nocturne, and The Fantasy Life of a Middle-Aged Wife, a women’s fiction I adore that I’m hoping to finish last-round revisions on in March and query. In the winter-spring of 2010-2011, I wrote two other stories, Just Gotta Say and North of Need, both of which sold almost immediately, and then the first of my books started releasing and I had titles come out in April, May, September, and November. Two of those books (In the Service of the King and North of Need) were the first in series, and the sequels of both are what I’m mostly writing now.

Phew! I promise I won’t go on like that again!!! LOL!

*giggles* I don't mind in the least, I like hearing about how you got to stardom *winks*

Now I’ve been a fan since your FanFic writing days, let’s outline a little of that for those who didn’t know what a dirty mind you had back then. *gives you my rendition of the cock-eyed Edward grin*

*snort* Yes, I did in fact write fan fiction, and I might as well own up that it was Twilight fan fiction at that. And, yes, I had a total Edward Cullen addiction. I wrote two novel-length fics and a couple of short stories during the year and a half I was active in the fandom. If you’re morbidly curious, LOL, click here. Seriously, though, I loved my experience writing fan fiction. I made a ton of friends, got a lot of writing experience and reader affirmation, and gained a nice readership.

*Smiles widely* Yes, I was one of those readers you gained and I even brazenly asked you a question about a story idea I had, which you were kind enough to answer thoughtfully and thoroughly.

I recall a particular Twilight-based Fan Fiction which got you some acknowledgment – The List and OMG what a story that one was! What part of the Twilight Saga got those gears rolling?

Yes, The List was the story I was most known for. And it was totally inspired by the

  1. The ridiculous idea that Edward would’ve ever thought he could go from complete abstinence to an attempt at full intercourse without any experience in between,
  2. The impossible idea that a real woman in Bella’s situation wouldn’t have spontaneously combusted from all the sexual tension, and
  3. The &$%!*! infuriating fades to black!!

LOL I’ve always been surprised by how that story took off: on Twilighted.net, the main site where I posted, The List has to date 13,542 reviews and 2,091,315 hits across 28 chapters. I’m really proud that people have enjoyed that story.

It was after that when deliciously troubled Lucien decided to come out to play. *grins* I know he was thrilled to have his story being told, but it definitely grew and evolved over time. How has that journey been for both of you?

Lucien Demarco was my first original hero. He literally took over my brain for a good solid three months while I wrote the first draft of Forever Freed. Because FF was the first book I wrote and first I sold, it remains really special to me.

I know a little birdie mentioned a potential second book about Lucien, Samantha and Ollie on a blog somewhere anything you can tell us Lucien Lovers about what we might see.

The second book will be called Forever Young and it will start a number of years after the first book ends, and it will primarily be Ollie’s story, though her parents will feature prominently in it. Can you imagine Lucien dealing with Ollie dating???

YIKES! Knowing how protective he was in the story...watch out all you men vying for a stunning, bubbly and vivacious blonde!! Lucien is watching for YOU! LOL!!

It was a rather finicky elevator at work that got your imagination in gear to bring us the lovely Makenna (MJ) and Caden. What other fears do you think could cause us to act out our dreams and let love find us at the most unusual of times?

Ooh, interesting question. In general, I think a character trying to overcome a fear or phobia offers great conflict and a wonderful character arc when they’re ultimately successful. In Hearts in Darkness, Caden’s claustrophobia and traumatic past were the perfect thing to make him and Makenna put aside the distance they might’ve normally kept and open up to each other.

I have to put a “shamwow warning” in here with the heat level from Just Gotta Say… Where in the blazes did Callie and her kinky side come from?!?! *fans self recalling Callie’s encounter*

LOL Kinky characters…kinky author???

I would bet that is highly true!

I have to say that after reading In the Service of the King I wanted to slap Kael for sending Shayla away in the beginning without an explanation… I wonder how that kind of scenario would have played out had she done that. Care to Ask Kael what he would have done??

Here’s what Kael had to say: “Then, I immediately regretted my behavior. Now, it’s terrifying to remember back to that night and think she might not have returned. It would’ve crushed me, but she would’ve been within her right. Lucky for me I’ve found such a big-hearted, compassionate mate.”

Kael seemed very passionate, determined and strong willed—until he met Shayla and saw how she could be an ideal potential mate… He didn’t take very well to that idea with his loathing of this particular event. How did he feel about breaking down his walls and letting her in?

I don’t even need to ask him this one. He is so completely happy his restraint failed him that night.

And lastly the fun set:

Plotter or pantser? Total pantser

Early Bird or Night Creature? Night owl!

Which one of your heroines are you most like – Sam, Makenna, Callie, Megan or Shayla? Oh my…hmm…probably Sam

White, Milk or Dark chocolate? Milk chocolate!

Coffee Tea or other? Iced tea! Or ginger ale…

Music or quiet while working? No music. Doesn’t have to be quiet, but I like to sing too much to listen to music

Favorite place to sit and write? (ok, Panera is a GIVEN here, but others as well) Duh! Panera. Or my office at home.

Computer or good old pen and paper? Have laptop, will travel!

Pick your poison (alcoholic drink of choice when going out) OMG I’m such a lightweight! I’ll say red wine.

Thanks for letting me pick your brain Laura. I hope you enjoyed stopping in because you know I love seeing what’s going on with you all your characters.

Thank YOU so much, Sara! Fun questions!

And now I have other Fabulous news...

To celebrate her new release, Laura is giving away one e-copy of In the Service of the King at each stop on her New Release Tour, 1/30 – 2/15! In addition, all commenters from across the tour will be entered to win a prize bag filled with swag and various vampire items, perfect for the vampire lover! RULES: Must leave e-mail address & if from U.S. in comment. Ebook prizes open to international; prize bag to U.S. only.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

In the Service of the King
Book 1 in the Vampire Warrior Kings Series
Harlequin Nocturne Cravings

Kael, Warrior King of the Vampires, loathes the Night of the Proffering. He needs the blood of either his mate or a human virgin to maintain his strength, but hasn't enjoyed the ritual since he lost his mate centuries ago. Kael doesn't want a new companion, yet his resolve is tested when he lays eyes on his new offering, Shayla McKinnon. He is drawn to Shayla's beauty and poise...and the submission she offers. She is eager to give him anything he wishes, including her innocence, to please him. Will Kael give in to their overwhelming desire--even if it means risking Shayla's life?

Since you referenced this scene, enjoy this excerpt:

Kael’s expression visibly chilled in the moments after she met his gaze. He shook her lightly and pushed her away from his body. “Stand.”

Shayla stumbled one step then caught herself, but her mind was still flying just enough she couldn’t fully make sense of his actions. “Sire?”

“No.” He shook his head and wiped at his mouth. His fists clenched.

Shayla’s stomach plummeted into her pelvis. Her equilibrium faltered and she stumbled another step as the room seemed to bend and twist.

The king stalked to the door in the back corner through which she had entered and hammered two swift blows with his fist against the wooden surface. “Retrieve the Proffered.”

“What? No!” Shayla didn’t know whether to be pissed at the king’s mixed signals or mortified at his apparent displeasure in kissing her, in bringing her to orgasm. But what she didn’t want to know was his rejection. Not when he was her best hope for quenching the vengeful fire burning in her gut. But, more than that, the girlish dream that she could find a connection with someone as magnificent and mysterious and powerful as Kael the Fair didn’t seem so childish anymore. Not after what she’d experienced tonight. She might be inexperienced, but she knew what she felt, and she hadn’t imagined it. Some sort of primal, magnetic pull existed between them. She felt it in her bones, in her blood. Her heart squeezed and thrummed in recognition of the odd, compelling sensation.

She had to make him believe in it, too. She resumed her submissive standing pose and lowered her head. “I will do better, Your Highness, please.”
“Leave.” He paced from the back door toward the ornate one through which he had entered.

Her whole body trembled at the impossible direction of their conversation. “No. Please. We can still—”

“Go. Now!” His words roared and echoed through the stone chamber.

Shayla jumped. Her tears flowed unbidden and she turned to retreat. Her first shaky step knocked her into the stand on which the goblet of her own blood still sat. The cup bobbled threateningly, a splash of crimson spilling out and staining a line of dark red against the bright white of her robe, before she caught and righted it. The sight of the crimson stain brought a whimper from her tightening throat and set her into a flat out run to the door.

She hadn’t seen it open, but her trainer stood there, face etched with disappointment and confusion, waiting to escort her away from the chamber, away from the Warrior King of the Vampires.

Buy Laura's Books
Website | Blog | Facebook | Twitter |Newsletter SignUp

About Laura Kaye

Voted Breakout Author of the Year in the 2011 GraveTells Readers’ Choice Awards, Laura is the bestselling and award-winning author of a half-dozen books. Hearts in Darkness is a finalist for the EPIC eBook Award for Best Novella, Forever Freed won the NJRW Golden Leaf Award for Best Paranormal of 2011, and North of Need, the first book in the Hearts of the Anemoi series, was named GraveTells’ Best Book of 2011 and won their 5-STAR Gold Heart Award, and won Sizzling Hot Read of the Year at Sizzling Hot Books. Laura lives in Maryland with her husband, two daughters, and cute-but-bad dog, and appreciates her view of the Chesapeake Bay every day.

19 comments:

  1. What a fun interview. Sara, I love your passion for Laura's books. And Laura, I think I fell in love with you just a little more. Thanks so much ladies! I really enjoyed this. :)

    Kendra

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks so much for hosting me here! I had fun with these questions! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Kendra! I know right?!?! If I could steal her to write my book ideas I'd be a happy person *winks*

    I'm glad you enjoyed Laura. I'm a dedicated fan and happy to be able to share your works with the reading populus. *smiles*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I only wish I had more time to read more of her work! So far I have only had the pleasure of reading North of Need, but I am rabidly awaiting West of Want now! ARGH! Actually, I am going to GoodReads right now to add ALL of her books!

      Delete
    2. Woot Woot! I got Kendra hooked. ;-) Yay for her on going to GR to mark all as TBR!! I can mark them all as not only read, but devoured.

      Delete
    3. LOL! And I did mark them ALL right after that post too. *nods*

      Delete
  4. I am looking so forward to reading this story. This sounds like a great new series. This story is on my wishlist, I can't wait to read it.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great interview and excerpt. I can't wait to read this; it's on my must have list.

    Thanks,
    Tracey D
    booklover0226 at gmail dot com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks for commenting, guys! And good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great interview! I think this was my favorite on the blog tour thus far. My husband is likely to ask me why I'm reading fan fiction this evening! Dang morbid curiosity! Thanks again for another great tour stop.

    mljfoland AT hotmail DOT com
    US

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh noes, you gave in to the morbid curiosity!! ;)

      Delete
    2. I resent that...There is nothing wrong with caving to your morbid curiosity! :-p LMAO

      Delete
  8. Thanks for the great interview!!! Love your excerpt! I look forward to reading the book!
    -Amber
    goodblinknpark@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. That's interesting how you came to writing your own books through fanfiction and I enjoyed learning a few facts. Thanks!

    That excerpt was sad. Glad it got better for her from there!

    sophiarose1816@gmail.com
    US Resident!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I want to read this book so bad. Though the excerpt was sad I still enjoyed it.

    autumnflower6(at)aol(dot)com
    US Resident.

    ReplyDelete
  11. This sounds like an amazing Author that I don't know why I haven't read yet!

    supagurlheather@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh, yay! Well, nice to meetcha now! :D

      Delete
  12. Laura meet Heather...Heather..Laura the Awesome. As you now know I'm a huge fan of hers and have been for a number of years. Hence why I can't help but sing praises for her wonderful books/stories. *grins*

    ReplyDelete
  13. I'm dying to get my hands on this book! Thanks soooo much for the chance to win it! As always the excerpt and post were awesome! DeAnna Schultz
    sacredmoon1(at)gmail(dot)com

    ReplyDelete